Privacy & Cookies

Welcome to the nation’s largest network of dog walkers

For Great Offers & Advice

For great offers, new pets, new borrowers, new products & great advice from our blog

Like & Follow

Your Privacy 

JavaScript is required to manage your cookie preferences. If your browser has JavaScript disabled, tailored content cookies will be disabled too. To manage your cookie preferences and experience an optimised version of our website, make sure your browser has JavaScript enabled. Depending on which browser you're using, this function is usually found under 'tools', 'options' or 'preferences'.

If you wish to opt out of all cookies for this website and any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this. See our Safari and Chrome related guides within the list on this page.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works. For example, if your browser is set to disable 'session' cookies, although you will still be able to view our public website, you won't be able to log on to Share Your Pet.

More information about how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

There are two types of adverts shown on other companies' websites. The first are general campaign-related adverts that are not targeted based on your browsing behaviour, from which you cannot opt out. 

The second are targeted adverts which are being shown to you because of your likely interests based upon previous web browsing activity. These can be easily identified as they feature a small blue AdChoices icon in the corner of the advert.

To disable all targeted adverts from Share Your Pet, please visit Your Online Choices where you will be able to opt out of the Microsoft Advertising network. Please note, by opting out of Microsoft Advertising, this will disable targeted adverts. For further details, please visit the AdChoices website.

While browsing our public website, you can choose to opt-out of tailored content cookies. However, when you log on to Share Your Pet all cookies will need to be enabled in order to ensure we can provide suitable content to meet your needs.

All cookies have to be enabled if you want to access Share Your Pet. You can amend your preferences after you have logged off if you wish but we will ask for your consent to enable all cookies when you log on again.

To ensure we can provide suitable content to meet our customers' needs, all cookies have to be enabled if you want to access Share Your Pet.

Disabling cookies impact your ability to register, login, use of social sharing, using of social sharing and inviting friends or affiliate sharing. 

In the future disabling cookies may impact your ability to subscribe or make successful payments on your account or for customer to make payments or book services successfully.

Our cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you, other than the fact that someone using the computer may have visited a certain website. Our cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your data or Share Your Pet www.shareyourpet.co.uk

The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

Managing cookies

  1. Click on the chrome menu.
  2. Select settings.
  3. Click + Show advanced settings at the bottom of the page.
  4. Under the Privacy section click the Content settings button.
  5. In the Cookies section you are able to change the settings, such as allow cookies, remove all cookies, block third party cookies.

Please see this additional cookie guide: Managing cookies | aboutcookies.org.uk

Please see this Chrome specific guide: 

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Choose Safari > Preferences, click Privacy, then do any of the following: Change which cookies and website data are accepted: Select a “Cookies and website data” option: Always block: Safari doesn't let any websites, third parties, or advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac

Please also follow this link: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

No absolutely not we do not look at your emails within our site.
We use email analytics and reporting tools if your emails contain links, these may be shown in our Google Analytics Platform, to see how many of our emails are opened and which links receive the most clicks. These are all anonymous. 

Knowing which articles and topics our customers like, and which they don't, helps us improve our content and make our emails more relevant. These are all anonymous. 

We maintain strict security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your information. We'll never contact you by email or otherwise to ask you to validate personal information like your user ID, password or account numbers. If you receive a request like this, it's probably someone up to no good - please call our our team on 07990522932.

If you want to unsubscribe from marketing emails, simply follow the link in the footer of any marketing email you've received from us.

No. Not as of April 2018. Third parties are trusted suppliers to share your pet, and include our insurance policy providers as well those partners who provide important functionality to our website.

Exception: We only use cookies from third parties in order to provide our customers with related products and services. The only time cookies would enable us to share personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email is when you have given us express consent to pass it on to a trusted third party - for example, if you were applying to use our insurance product/policy from one of our third party insurance providers.

Yes for advertising -  Some of these will be general campaign-related ads but others will be tailored to your likely interests based on your previous web browsing activity. These can be easily identified as they feature a small blue AdChoices icon in the corner of the advert.

We use cookies to safeguard your privacy when you're browsing our website. We also use them to let you find and compare mortgages and use secure online application forms. If you leave a secure session window open when you're logged in to Share Your Pet, we use cookies to enhance your security by prompting you to end (or automatically ending) your secure session.

Cookies can also allow us to tailor the content of our website to suit you. For example, instead of displaying promotional messages about products you already have, they let us show you other services you might be interested in, however this is currently not in use.

Finally, we use 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like and how we can improve things for you.

When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind they'll have their own privacy and cookie policies. We recommend you read their policies as we're not responsible or liable for anything they get up to.

The cookies we use are completely safe. In fact, many of them are used purely to provide important security features like protecting your data and your accounts.

We wanted to let you know that because of a new data privacy law that’s being introduced in the UK later this year, we’ll be providing more details about how we collect and use your personal information.  

To put your mind at rest, this won’t mean we’re changing the way we collect or use your information. 

But to help make it easier for you to find out what we do, we’ve created a new ‘Privacy Notice’ which includes details about:  

• your rights relating to the information we hold about you
• how we keep your personal information safe
• the types of personal information we collect and use
• the legal basis we rely on to use your information.  This Privacy Notice covers all products or services you have with us.

Just so you know, if you also have accounts 

Our new Privacy Notice will be effective from 25 May 2018 and you’ll be able to find it by visiting Privacy & Cookie Policy

If you prefer paper, please send us a message on chat and leave your message name and email.  We’ll send you a copy in the post.  We also thought it was worth pointing out that we aren’t making any changes to the terms and conditions that apply to our products and services so you can continue to use them in the same way as you do now.   While we’re talking about your information, we also wanted to remind you that to make sure we’re doing a good job, to protect you and us from fraud.

We’re here to help  If you have any questions about anything covered above, please email us at julia@shareyourpet.co.uk or send us a chat message, please remember to leave your name, email and the nature of your inquiry.

The only time we use cookies to share personal information, like your name, address, telephone or email, is when you have given us express permission to by applying for a product or service. For example, if you were applying to be a vendor - so selling services or products on share your pet, we'd tell you that we're passing your details to any credit checking or identity checking companies.

We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, email or phone - it's not really our style. We might use cookies to show you subtly tailored content on our site or other websites, but only ever products and services we think you'll be interested in.

Manage your preferences

Enable cookies to gain access to all the features of our fully-optimised website. - this is the default state.

Disable Tailored Content cookies

Disable tailored content cookies here. Bear in mind this means you won\'t have access to all the features of our fully-optimised website. This can be done via your browser.

Enabling the tickbox or dropdown in your browser will use a single cookie to allow us to remember your preference. This means you will not have to set this on subsequent visits.

Know your cookies

We use several different types of cookie, which we call "essential cookies", "functionality and performance cookies", and "tailored content cookies". Each one works in a slightly different way, and you can find out more about each one here.

  • Essential cookies - see the pdf attached: 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nbk51q1dyzpglk9/Cookies%20-%20Manage%20your%20preferences.docx?dl=0

  • GDPR Preferences
  • Promotions Sign Up
Sign in to your account to manage your communication preferences.

Receive marketing communications that we think you will be interested in.

Receive important information about your orders and account.

You can update these options at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or in your account area. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Let’s start with privacy.

We don’t collect any personal information from people just visiting public areas of our site (the ones you can see before you have to log in), except if you choose to apply for one of our products. All we do is gather some basic anonymous information, for example how many people view each page, so that we can make sure we’re doing a good job and to make our site better.

Obviously as your bank, we’ll know each other pretty well – and while we don’t mind you talking about us (as long as you say nice things), we won’t share information about you with just anyone. We have a strict code about how we use your information, fully complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and adhere to https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Privacy Statement 

This privacy statement sets out our current policies and demonstrates our commitment to your financial privacy. We may change the content or services found on our Site at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy statement and the Terms may change at any time in the future. You should also read our Cookie Policy below to find out more about how Share Your Pet and our trusted partners use cookies, which is relevant to your online security. We use cookies to make our website more secure and easier to use.

Any references can be found at the footer of our website OR in our documented Help Centre.

We provide the ability for people to add their profiles and pets one. We allow businesses to add their businesses, products and services on Share Your Pet. In the future we will be a marketplace allowing businesses to sell and customer to buy pet product and services. We allow charities to add their pets for rehoming purposes.

Our Share Your Pet business has been built on trust between us and our customers. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us:

  • we will only collect information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand our customer’s financial needs and to conduct Share Your Pet business
  • we will use customer information to provide customers with better customer services and products
  • we may pass customer information to other companies or agents, as permitted by law if you require use of our insurance product or policy
  • we will not disclose customer information to any external organisation unless we have customer consent or are required by law or have previously informed the customer
  • we may be required, from time to time, to disclose customer information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or regulators but we will only do so under proper authority
  • we aim to keep customer information up-to-date
  • we maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to customer information by anyone, including Share Your Pet staff
  • all Share Your Pet companies, or staff and all third parties with permitted access to customer information are specifically required to observe Share Your Pet‘s confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we’ll ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in Share Your Pet.

Governing law

Our Terms are governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales, the courts of which will have non-exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes that may arise.

What Are Cookies 

JavaScript is required to manage your cookie preferences. If your browser has JavaScript disabled, tailored content cookies will be disabled too. To manage your cookie preferences and experience an optimised version of our website, make sure your browser has JavaScript enabled. Depending on which browser you’re using, this function is usually found under ‘tools’, ‘options’ or ‘preferences’.

Remaining Information can be found below: